Opening Hours

Day Hours
Monday-Friday8:00am - 6:00pm
Saturday8:00am - 1:00pm
Sunday9:00am - 10:00am

After hours? Please call 0447 147 780

Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Brookfield Veterinary Surgery website, www.BrookfieldVet.com.au.

We are committed to providing you with the best possible experience. Brookfield Veterinary Surgery is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Brookfield Veterinary Surgery customer support features you may be required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, an email address, telephone, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to website development and online marketing contractors. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Brookfield Veterinary Surgery takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site.
From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, and data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Brookfield Veterinary Surgery reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.
Call:
(07) 3374 1477
Post:
Brookfield Veterinary Surgery,
300 Rafting Ground Road,
Brookfield, QLD 4069,
AUSTRALIA
E-mail:
info@brookfieldvet.com.au

Instagram

@brookfieldvet